I saw this over at Stan's blog.
You are supposed to list 15 albums that changed your life in some way. I don't know If I have 15 but here goes. Not in any real order.
-
Virtue – Get Ready
-
The Clark Sisters – Is My Living In Vain?
-
Karen Clark-Sheard – Finally Karen
-
Boys II Men – II
-
Lauryn Hill – The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
-
Brian McKnight – I Remember You
-
Toni Braxton – Secrets
-
Corinne Baily Rae – Corinne Baily Rae
-
Jennifer Hudson – Jennifer Hudson
-
Mariah Carey – Music Box
-
Eryka Badu – New Ameryka
I only have ten, sorry. As you can see, most of my selection are from the mid 90's. Oh, well. Please add yours in the comments.
Japanese Whispers – The Cure
Black Celebration – Depeche Mode
Songs From The Big Chair – Tears For Fears
Substance – New Order
Disintegration – The Cure
The Queen Is Dead – The Smiths
Bona Drag – Morrissey
I can’t even begin to put into words how these albums changed me. Disintegration helped drive me to attempt suicide. I can’t listen to it in it’s entirety any longer. It’s that … intoxicating and dark and … beautiful.
I suspect I’m forgetting some albums but these stick out in my mind.
I must check these out via youtube, except Disintegration of course.
In no particular order
Me against the World – Pac
Soulstar – Musiq
Acoustic Soul- Indie Arie
Dana Owens- Queen Latifiah
Thriller – Michael Jackson
Let’s Talk about Love-Celine Dion
Supernatural – Carols Santana
The Score- The Fugees
From Tupac to Celine Dion, SMH. Just kidding.
LOL!
I love listening to music and I like your list because it does include the 90s. Here goes:
1. Jill Scott – Who is Jill Scott?
2. The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
3. Musiq – Aijuswanaseing
4. CeCe Winans – Everlasting Love
5. Corinne Bailey Rae – Corinne Bailey Rae
6. Jodeci – Forever My Lady
7. Fred Hammond – The Inner Courts
8. SWV – It’s About Time
I couldn’t come up with 15 since I have so many favorites and this could have gone on forever.
I love me some Jilly and SWV. I liked SWV’s New Beginnings, CD.
Oh, SWV is a great pick!